STUDY ON THE STRUCTURAL DESIGN OF PRECAST CONCRETE PAVEMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionISHIKAWA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Tatuo  ISHIKAWA NATIONAL COOLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESOR, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (00143876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Etsuro  RESEARCH INSITITUTE OF NIPPON ROAD COORPORATION,CHIEF RESEARCHER, 技術研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPRECAST CONCRETE PAVEMENT / MECHANICAL BEHAVIOR / FATIGUE ANALYSIS / LOAD TRANSFER ACROSS JOINT / THERMAL STRESS / OVERLAY / PLATE FEM / プレキャストコンクリート舗装 / ダウエルバ-
Research Abstract
In our previous studies, a plate finite element method (FEM) for estimating stresses and deflections in precast concrete pavement slab has been developed based on the linear elastic plate on Winkler foundation model. Using this method, the following researches were conducted :
1 Applicability of precast concrete pavement (PRCP) with doweled joints to tunnel roads was investigated. The effects of subbase and dowel bars at transverse joints on the mechanistic behaviors of PRCP were examined. The thermal stresses in PRCP were also discussed. Fatigue and faulting analyzes were conducted to compare the fatigue damage and amount of faulting of PRCP with those of normal concrete pavement (NCP). From the results of the analyzes, it was found that increasing flexural strength of concrete and modulus of subbase reaction is required to ensure long term perfoumance of PRCP.
2 Applicability of thin concrete overlay to the rehabilitation of old asphalt pavement was investigated with small model experiments and FEM analysis. As the results, the characterisics of slab temperature and underlying existing asphalt pavement, the effects of the pavement temperature on the interface shear stress and bending stress and fatigue damage are revealed.
3 This model was extended in order to handle the overlayd pavements