CONSIDERATION IN THE FRACTURE OF AN INHOMOGENEOUS MATERIALS WITH PRE-EXISTING CRACKS AND MATERIAL FAULTS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionTOKUYAMA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Ken-ichi  CIVIL ENGINEERING AND ARCHITECTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 土木建築工学科, 助教授 (00132647)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsinhomogeneous materials / fracture mechanics / E-integral / crack interaction / void interaction / crack extension / crack kinking / fracture toughness / エネルギ解放率 / 干渉き裂 / 界面問題
Research Abstract
The important knowlege in relation to the properties for an extension behavior of fracture cracks in an inhomogeneous materials is found out in this research. The inhomogeneous material models have some interacting cracks and voids near the main crack tip and further the interface cracks of an inclusion are treated as the main crack. The extension behavior of a fracture crack is investigated numerically and experimentally. The main results are enumerated followings.
1. The phenomenom that it is easy or difficult for a fracture crack to grow on account of the direction of the anisotropic axis, is shown as the property of a crack extension in the anisotropic elastic bady.
2. Both of the interruption effect and assistant effect for the crack extension exist because of the positioning relation between crack and crack or crack and void.
3. In the case that the interacting crack and void exist asymmetrically with respect to the main crack, crack kinkng phenomenom take place certainly.
4. The crack extension behavior of the interface crack is complicated and the distribution of energy release rate has the discontinuity.
5. E-integral is more effective than J-integral for the inhomogeneous model treating in this research.
Other many valid results are obtain. These results become important datum for the fracture of the inhomogeneous materials.