Study on Low Cycle Fatigue Failure in Civil Engineering Structural Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo (1997)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1996)
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Kazuo  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80227107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEISHI Kazuo  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor (80227107)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLow cycle fatigue / Strain range / Strain rate / Local buckling / Brittle fracture / 屈部座屈 / ぜい性破壊
Research Abstract
In order to obtain the fundamental information on the low cycle fatigue failure of structural members in civil engineering structures, strain behaviors such as strain range, the number of strain cycles and strain rate developed in the steel members were investigated.
1) Strain behaviors in steel bridge piers
The strain behaviors at the buckling portion in steel bridge piers under earthquake loading were investigated analytically. As the results of this study, the magnitude of strain and the time history of strain during earthquake were obtained. Besides, the effects of constitutive law of steel on the strain behavior were analyzed.
2) Strain behaviors in CFT (Concrete Filled Tube) members
The strain behaviors in steel plate of CFT members were investigated both analytically and experimentally. The quantitative information on the strain field around the buckling portion was obtained.
3) Strain behaviors in reinforced steel bar in RC members
The strain behaviors in reinforced steel bar in RC members were investigated analytically. The possibility of low cycle fatigue failure was discussed based on the analysis results.