Analytical Study on Cyclic Behavior of Steel Bridge Pier with Two-Surface Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Eiji  Nagoya University, The faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80144129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GE Han Bin  Nagoya University, The faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (90262873)
ITOH Yoshito  Nagoya University, Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, Pr, 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (30111826)
USAMI Tsutomu  Nagoya University, The faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50021796)
鈴木 森晶  名古屋大学, 工学部, 助手 (90273276)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTwo-surface Model / Bridge Pier / Local Buckling / M-P-phi Curve / Finite Element Method / M-P-φ特性 / M-P-Φ特性 / 復元力特性
Research Abstract
The present research consists of following two topics.
The first research topic deals with cyclic deformation behavior of steel bridge piers due to the local duckling. Firstly, a finite element program has been developed to predict the cyclic behavior of steel beam-columns, using the moment-thrust-curvature curves (the M-P-phi curves) of locally buckled short-columns. Further, the monotonic and cyclic deformation of steel bridge piers has been analyzed with the developed program. Comparisons of the numerical results with the present approach and the finite element program ABAQUS have shown a relatively good agreement to each other.
In general, it takes much time to analyze the local buckling behavior of steel tube bridge piers using the finite element method with the shell element. Therefore, the second research topic aims at the development of the plasticity model which can take into account the local buckling behavior in resultant force space. The beam element analysis is performed for the steel bridge pier with the developed plasticity model and the numerical results are compared with those of the other shell element analysis by ABAQUS.