Effects of presence of nearby structures on ground vibration attenuation along response line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yasutoshi  Kobe University, The Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20031099)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssoil-structure interaction / ground vibration / screening of wave / moving dynamic load / 走行変動荷重
Research Abstract
This research is divided into two subjects.
In the first subject, the vibration attenuation along a response line established near two or three structures is studied when excited by traveling waves from an adjacent source. The following is observed after the examination of the effect of the separation distance and orientation between structures on the characteristics of the vibration attenuation. The ground vibration around structures becomes larger than the vibration of ground without structures at low frequency range near the resonance of structures. In the range of high frequencies, the vibration of response points located downstream of the structures in case of multiple structures becomes smaller than the one in case of single structure. In case that structures are arranged at the right angle to a response line, it seems that the phase difference between the scattered wave excited by the motion of structures and the wave in the free field plays an important role in the assessment of the vibration along the response line.
In the second subject, a thin-layred element and discrete wavenumber method is applied to simulate the ground vibration by a moving harmonic load. Moreover, an approximate method is proposed to calculate the ground vibration at a wayside in which a vehicle dynamic load is expanded in the Fouvier series and the solutions for harmonic loads are superposed by multiplying them by the frequency components of loads. As the results of the application to several examples, it is found that the moving effect of a dynamic load is appeared at measuring points in the near distance from the traffic lane. However, this effect decays rapidly as the distance from the lane becomes larger.