STUDY ON DEVELOPMENT OF NEW COMPOSITE HIGH PIER COLUMNS AMING AT REDUCTION OF TIME AND LABORS FOR ON-SITE CONSTRUCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTA Toshiaki  Kyushu University, Dept.Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70037753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Ichiro  Kyushu University, Dept.Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10253478)
HINO Shin-ichi  Kyushu University, Dept.Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00136532)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSeismic performance / Simplification of construction / High pier / Multi-column composite pier / Concrete filled steel tubular column / 合成柱 / コンクリート充填鋼管 / 継手 / 極限解析 / 耐震性 / 拘束効果
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to develop a new composite high pier system that is able to simplify the field construction and has good seismic performance. During the term (1996-1 998) of the grant-in-aid for scientific research, dynamic and static analysis and loading test have been fulfilled to obtain some useful knowledge of the seismic properties on proposed high pier system. Results of this study are shown as follow :
(1) As results of dynamic and static analysis, multi-column composite pier using concrete filled steel tubular columns (CFT columns) is good structural form for constructive and seismic performance.
(2) If the stiffening struts connected the main columns is arranged properly, multi-column composite pier using CFT columns could show high strength and ductility.
(3) About the design of the connecting part between main pier and stiffening strut, it is impossible to design them safely by applying past design code.
(4) Each stress-strain relationship of concrete and steel that can estimate flexural behavior of CFT columns exactly is proposed by considering the confining effect of steel tube. By using a proposed stress-strain model, flexural properties of CFT columns including axial load level can be estimate correctly.