An Approach for Observing Surface and Underground Ground Strain during earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORICHI Shigeaki  Science University of Tokyo Faculty of Industrial Science and Technology Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50013173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Yoshinori  Ditto Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (50013149)
TOHHEI Terumi  Ditto Associate Protessor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50246691)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsearthquake observation / ground strain / 地震ひずみ
Research Abstract
Obtaining fundamental data for examination on seismic resistance of underground structure and motion, direct measurements of ground surface strain have been conducted at the two statins at the interval of 16m. The following are results ; (1) Nearly pure shear condition are found to be induced. (2) Principal strains are produced in the predominant direction.
Considering actual level of underground structures, the influence of ground water upon ground strain is to be researched. Then, ground strains were observed at the level of ground water surface by use of the same measurement method to the previous ones. The results are concluded as follows. Behaviors of ground strain at the level of water are similar to those of surface strain, and amplitude of unes are larger than the others.