Project/Area Number |
08650562
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
Research Institution | Daido Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Toshihiro Daido Institute of Technology, Civil Engineering Dept., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90137175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOTOGUCHI Hisao Daido Institute of Technology, Civil Engineering Dept., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60047305)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | column / earthquake response / variable cross-section / bi-axial bending / collapse modes / tapered member / 鋼製橋脚 / 非弾性 |
Research Abstract |
This research project studies the inelastic earthquake response of steel columns subjected to earthquake ground motion. Attention is paid to the variable cross-section of column. (1)Inelastic Earthquake Response Analysis of Steel Bridge Piers 1)The earthquake response analysis of steel columns was performed by using Finite Element Code MARC-K62, in which the NS and EW earthquake wave components were assumed as the input horizontal ground motions. 2)In the case of columns subjected to bi-axial bending which is caused by the combination of NS and EW earthquake ground motions, the damage of columns become severe compared with the damage of columns subjected to which of NS or EW motion. 3)The plastic deformation in the upper potion of columns with smaller cross-section results in the heavy damage because the resistant moment is smaller than the column base cross-section. 4)The damage machanism of steel portal frames with the shear collapse in the middle of beam were also investigated numerically. 5)The column base parts are very important to dissipate the hysteretic energy. (2)Elasto-Plastic Behavior of Tapered Column Base Parts 1)The elasto-plastic behavior of cantilever columns with tapered base part is investigated numerically and experimentally under the constant vertical and alternating horizontal loads. 2)It was confirmed by experiment that the plastic deformation propagates widely with distance along the tapered base part. This is reason why the resistant moment varies uniformly in the column base part 3)This fact implies the possibility of making the earthquake damage decrease rather than the column base part with equivalent cross-section. 4)The earthquake performance of tapered base part is much influenced by the final location of local buckling. 5)It is necessary to develop an appropriate method for stiffening the tapered base part.