STUDY ON SHEAR FRACTURE MECHANISM OF REINFORCED CONCRETE MEMBERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionNAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY (1998)
Tokuyama College of Technology (1996-1997)
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takahiro  NAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY TECHNOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENT CENTER ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 技術開発センター, 助教授 (60171899)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsREINEORCED CONCRETE BEAMS / SHEAR FRACTURE / AXIAL TENSILE FORCE / I-SHAPE BEAM / INITIAL CRACKS / FINITE ELEMENT METHOD / 鉄筋コンクリート / せん断 / 有限要素解析
Research Abstract
Shear fracture mechanism of reinforced concrete members are studied experimentally and numerically. In the experimental study, The test program consists of four series. The main parameter of first series is the level of axial force. In the second series, the effects of compressive zone on the shearing capacity are discussed. The problems on the precracked members and the shear strength of the member subjected to cyclic loading are studied as the third and fourth series respectively. From those experimental studies it was evident that the effects of the axial force for the occurrence of the diagonal tension cracks and the shear strength of the reinforced concrete members.
For numerical analysis, the finite element approach using the degenerated isoparametoric Heterosis shell elements and the three -dimensional nonlinear solid elements were adopted. By use of the finite element analysis the complex fracture mechanism as I-shape beam can be analyzed. Also the fracture processes of the pier reinforced by additional reinforcements is analyzed numerically.
The present report is composed from the fruits of above studies. However, some difficult problem in shear fracture mechanism, such as the member subjected cyclic loading and/or the member have some initial cracks, remains to be seen. It will be necessary to study on such problems in the future.