Non-linearly Coupled Heat-Stress-Fluid Flow Behavior of Rock under Low Temperature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Tadashi  Saitama University, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (40125894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Masahiko  Saitama University, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering Research Ass, 工学部, 助手 (00214114)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCoupled Phenomena / Freezing and Thawing / Numerical Analysis / 弾塑性解析 / 非線形挙動 / 連成解析 / 内部変数
Research Abstract
A freezing and thawing test has been conducted in a laboratory using a rectangular specimen with a freezing pipe perpendicular to the rock surface. The aim of the test is an investigation into the conduction of heat in a rock with the goal of understanding the deformation through temperature change. The temperature distributions around the freezing pipe were simulated numerically using homogenous continuum assumptions. The numerical procedures by finite element method is composed of non-linearly coupled heat-stress-fluid flow constitutive equations and elasto-plastic relations. The numerical results were compared with the experimental results, yielding the following conclusions.
1) The deformation behavior of the rock around the freezing pipe is mainly due to two processes, the thermal expansion of water and contraction of rock materials ;
2) the thawing conditions have a clear effect on the patterns of strain distributions ; and
3) the rock behaves as a homogeneous elasto-plastic continuum with respect to heat flow.