An investigation on interaction between liquefied soil and pile foundation during earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technoloty
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Jiro (1997)  Tokyo Inst.of Tech. , Faculty of Eng. , Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40179669)
岡村 未対 (1996)  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (50251624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUDA Masayuki  Tokyo Inst.of Tech. , Faculty of Eng. , Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10282823)
TAKAHASHI Akihiro  Tokyo Inst.of Tech. , Faculty of Eng. , Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40293047)
竹村 次朗  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40179669)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsliquefaction / model test / sand / pile foundation / earthquake / 裏込め / 杭基礎 / 動的
Research Abstract
There had been very few records on damages of steel pile type piers. in previous earthquakes. However, several piers located in front of gravity caissons were damaged during the 1995 Hyogoken-Nambu Earthquake. Damage of piles at the site suggested that the lateral flow of the ground might accelerate the failure of the pier. In this study, centrifuge tests were firstly carried out to simulate dynamic behavior and failure of a steel pile type pier damaged in 1995 Hyogoken-Nambu Earthquake. And also some tests with different ground conditions were conducted to discuss the effects of liquefaction of the sand layer under the rubble mound on the lateral flow of the ground and the effect of the approaching plate connecting gravity caisson to ther pier on the dynamic interaction between the two structures.