Quantification of non-coaxiality in constitutive relationship of clays and its application to limit equilibrium problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University (1997)
Kanazawa University (1996)
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Atsushi  Kobe University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40184361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Hideki  Kanazawa University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026187)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsshear deformation / shear band / strain localization / non-coaxiality / soil / water coupled problem / strength / F.E.simulation / 進行性破壊
Research Abstract
Recently, localized deformation in geo-materials has attracted many researchers with expecting rational explanation of phenomena such as progressive failure and size effect of footing on bearing capacity. The mathematical formulation of initial-boundary value problem for saturated soil mass is presented and the finite element technique is applied to solve it under appropriate initial and boundary conditions. The elastoplastic Cam-clay model is employed for the soil skeleton. In this study the theoretical framework for the soil/water coupled problem is extended to the finite deformation field where bifurcation of solutions in an initial boundary value problem may occur. The discretization for governing equations is proposed. After examining the numerical stability of the finite element scheme, the triaxial compression shear test of a clay specimen is simulated under the plane strain condition. It is revealed that the shear band observed as the strain localization in clay specimen always develops with dilation, which can be called the localization of dilatancy. Moreover is examined the applicability of such non-linear soil/water coupled formulation in the engineering practice in this study.