EXPLICATION OF THE MECHANIZM OF SOIL COMPACTION AND ITS APPLICATION TOCONSTRUCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TATEYAMA Kazuyoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10179731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Kiyoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Instructurer, 工学研究科, 助手 (20243066)
KIMURA Makoto  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30177927)
ADACHI Toshihisa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20026173)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSoil Compaction / Vibration / Compression / Vibratory Roller / Particle Contacts / Model Experiments / Field Experiments / 施工
Research Abstract
Following studies were carried out to develop an efficient method for soil compaction through the discussion of the mechanism of the soil densification in vibratory soil compaction.
(1)Experimental studies on the behavior of the soil particles under the vibrating load.
Experiments were carried out to study on the packing phenpmenon of the soil particles induced by the vibration. In the experiments, the coal particles were subjected by the vibration load and its electrical conductivity was measured during vibration. Electrical resistance of the coal particles depends on the contact conditions between each particle, that is, when the contacts between particles disappear becouse of looseness of the particles induced by the vibrating load, the resistance will be increased. The relations among the electrical resistance among particles, vibrating conditions, particle sizes were investigated and the behavior of the particles during vibration was discussed.
(2)Model experiments with an exciter
Model experiments were carried out to study on the relationship among the compacting effects of the exciters and its vibrating conditions. In the experiments, a small-sized exciter vibrates on the model ground and the compacting force induced in the ground by the exciter was measured. The relationship between the compacting force and the vibrating conditions of the exciter was discussed.
(3)Field experiments with vibratory rollers
Fiels experiments were carried out to confirm the results obtained through the model experiments.
From the results of (1)-(3) studies, the mechanism of soil compaction under the vibrating load was discussed and then the existence of the optimum vibrating frequency for each ground condition was indicated. The method to determine the optimum vibrating conditions was studied with the base of those results of the studies.