Research on the applicability of finite-deformation-consolidation theory to constant-rate-of-strain consolidation tests.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masayoshi  Tottori University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00115859)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsclay / constant-rate-of-strain consolidation test / consolidation / small deformation / finite deformation / finite element method / simulation / constitutive equation / 圧密試験 / 時間依存性 / ひずみ速度
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research project is to understand the behavior of saturated clayy soils in constant-rate-of-strain consolidation tests through numerical analyzes based on the finite deformation theory and to examine the applicability of analysis methods that estimate the constitutive properties of the sample from the results of CRS consolidation tests. Main conclusions are
1. The small strain assumption may lead us to misunderstand the actual behavior of soils in CRS consolidati tsets although the assumption is practically useful.
2. The analysis method the investigator proposed can estimate the constitutive properties of the sample with a theoretical solution, even if the solution is not based on the small strain assumption. Applying the method to the conventional theory derived with the small strain assumption, the estimated constitutive properties were compared with those properties estimated by the conventionl analysis method. One of advantages of the investigator's method is that constitutive properties can be estimated from CRS tests conducted with ten times higer rate of strain than the rate a Japanese Geotechnical Society Standard specifies.
3. The investigator's method was applied to the theoretical solution derived without the small strain assumption, too. However, the estimated properties were strongly affected by the assumption made to linearize the governing equation, and therefore the properties were different from the actual properties.