Study on the Dynamic Forces (Dynamic Earthpressures and Displacement) acted on Urban Underground Structures during Strong Earthquake (c-2)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATATE Takahiro  Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering & Graduate School of Engineering, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 工学部・工学研究科, 教授 (20264591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOMON Tuyoshi  Research Associate, Department of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering & Gr, 工学部・工学研究科, 助手 (50237179)
NISHIMURA Kazuo  Associate Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering & G, 工学部・工学研究科, 助教授 (70128578)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEarthquake Disaster / Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake / Subway Structure / Scaled Model Vibration Test / Dynamic Earthpressure / Daikai Station / Center column / TDAP,SHAKE programs / 阪神・淡路大震災 / 地震時荷重 / 開削工法 / 地震応答解析
Research Abstract
(1) A detailed reconnaissance survey was conducted at the underground structures such as subways, mountain tunnels, multipurpose underground ducts and other underground structures, etc. around the Hanshin District caused by the 1995 Hyogoken-nanbu Earthquake.
Among them, Daikai subway stations is the first subway structure that completely collapsed due to the earthquake. Judging from the damage pattern, a strong dynamic horizontal forces (earthpressures and shearing force) were applied to the structure from the surroundig subsoils.
The center columns collapse due to a combination of bending and shear resulting in the shear deformation of the structure.
(2) Scaled model (1/30 model) shaking table tests have been performed to clarify the dynamic behaviors and the damage mechanism of the Daikai subway station due to strong earthquake motions.
From the test results, the subway structure was subjected to a strong horizontal forces (shear earthpressure and lateral earthpressures) from the adjacent subsoil, which caused the shear deformation of the structure. the shear earthpressure acted on the ceiling slab has a strong effect on the shear deformation of the structure but the lateral earthpressure acted on the side walls of the structure against the shear deformation of the structure, while in case of base acceleration 400 gal, the shear earthpressure acted on the ceiling slab also has a strong effect on the shear deformation of the structure and the lateral pressures acted on the side lateral walls of structure accelate the shear deformation of the structure.
The bending strain of the center column is different of the contact condition between center column and floors. In case of fixed condition, it is about five times larger, but in case of hinge condition, it is 0.8-0.9 times smaller than those of the side wall.
(3) These results verified through the analytical approach using SHAKE and TDAP programs.