Reserch on the prediction of settlement of a large-scale reclaimed island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionFUKUYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Toru  Fukuyama Univ.Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20027212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Kazuyasu  Fukuyama Univ.Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30150816)
NISHIHARA Akira  Fukuyama Univ.Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90164574)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPleistocene clay / Aging effect / Consolidation / Reclaimed land / Liquid Limit / 埋立て地盤 / 沈下予測 / 不撹乱粘土 / セメント混合粘土 / 圧縮性
Research Abstract
In the construction of a large-scale reclaimed island, it is very important to predict the post yield compression of underlying structural Pleistocene clay. The aim of this reserch is to establish a method of predicting the post yield behavior of Pleistocene clay.
In the first part of this research, post yield compression modelling for Pleistocene clay is proposed, considering the effect of deterioration of clay structure due to plastic yielding. The compression model is incorporated into the numerical procedure in terms of elasto-viscoplastic finite element method. Stress and deformation of the reclaimed marine clay foundation due to offshore airport construction is assessed by the elasto-viscoplastic finite element analysis with post yield compression model. Based on the calculated performance, it is found that settlement advaces without a significant dissipation of excess pore water pressure in the Pleistocene clay deposits, even in the permeable sand layrs among Pleistocene clays.
In the second part of this reserch, the compression characteristics of reconstituted marine clays are examind as a flame work for the assessment of compression characteristics of Pleistocene clay. Based on the results of a number of Fallcone tests, Vane shear tests and consolidation tests, it is shown that the mechanical properties of clays are characterized by a specific values of the liquid limit and void ratio. Using these specific values of liquid limit and void ratio, the generalized e-logp equation termed normalized compression curve of reconstituted marine clays is proposed.