| Project/Area Number |
08650587
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
OKABAYASHI Takumi KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 土木工学科, 助教授 (40044630)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKIYAMA Yoshihiro KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,LE, 機械工学科, 講師 (40222179)
SUGIO Satoru MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部・土木環境工学科, 教授 (70069524)
UTITANI Tamotu KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING,PROFESS, 土木工学科, 教授 (70038107)
SAITO Riichiro KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING,PROFESS, 土木工学科, 教授 (00037821)
OHTAKE Takaaki KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFE (80128339)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Shirasu / Earthquake / Collapse / Stress path / Cyclic triaxial test / Liquefaction / Volcanic soil / Shear stress ratio / 斜面崩壊 / 不飽和 / 三軸試験 / 半別分類 |
| Research Abstract |
Shirasu has large pumice stone. Undisturbed Shirasu is seemed such brittle material as soft rock, but disturbed Shirasu is known as a granula soils. Aseries of undrained monotonic triaxial tests has been performed on a volcanic soil Shirasu which has crushable particles. As a result, the undrained cyclic and monotonic shear behavior of Shirasu is found to greatly dependent on the confining pressure and its density. Testing was performed on disturbed spcimens. (1) The monotonic and cyclic undrained shear behavior of Shirasu shows a strong dependence on confining pressure, Toyoura sand does not. (2) In the deviator stress ratio and axial strain for loose Shirasu the deviator stress ratio increased with increasing initial effective confining pressur. The deviator stress ratio for dense Shirasu had the opposite trend of decreasing with increasing initial confining pressure. (3) The shear behavior of loose Shirasu showed increasing dilative characteristics with increasing initial effective confining pressur. That for dense Shirasu, on the other hand, showed increasingly contractile behavior with increasing initial confining pressur as is generally found for sandy.