| Project/Area Number |
08650588
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
水工水理学
| Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAO Takashi Kitami Institute of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60101523)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYAKAWA Hiroshi Kitami Institute of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Research Associ, 工学部, 助手 (20142797)
FUJITA Mutsuhiro Hokkaido University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80001139)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | SOIL MOISTURE / PENDULAR RING / SUCTION / PANDOM ASSEMBLAGE / CO-ORDINATION NUMBER / 球形粒子モデル / 土壌水分特性曲線 / 土壌構造 / 流出解析 |
| Research Abstract |
In this paper, a conceptual model is proposed for microscopic evaluation of suction and water retention between two spheres with different radii. Assuming soil is composed of spherical particles with various grain sizes, the suction and water retention can be quantitatively analyzed as a function of both the distance between two particles and the ratio of the radius. In order to calculate the suction and water retention in soil, the fabric of soil must be clarified. If particle size distribution and porosity are known, the combination of two particles and the distance between two particles can be described by the theory of probability, and the probability distribution of pore fabric can be derived. And, if soil is composed of the ideal soil of a homogenous sphere, the relation of suction and water retention among soil can be evaluated by using ratio of identical regular assemblages. The method and experiments are compared. Moreover, snowmelt runoff with frozen soil in experimental basin is observed. Observed results are indicated as follows : 1) There was rarely frozen soil near the stream channel because snow-pack serves a good thermal insulator. 2) The swell of long wavelength of hydrograph occurred in the early snowmelt season. The swell is brought about by frozen soil.