ELUCIDATION OF THE DEVELOPMENT AND MOVEMENT MECHANISM OF GIANT CUSP AT RIVER MOUTH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MANO Akira  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING GRADUATE SCHOOL TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50111258)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLONGSHORE DRIFT / SAND SPIT / RlVER FLOW / GIANT CUSP / 阿武隈川 / 火焦線
Research Abstract
In order to get better knowledge of sediment transport near river mouths, the mechanism of development and movement in a giant cusp, which often appears at the Abukuma River mouth, has been studied. River flow and longshore currents are considered as the external forces for the transport. The efflux flow field of the river and longshore current field are given by the two dimensional jet model Longuet-Higgins (1970). Along the stream line of the linearly composed velocity field of two currents continuity equation of sediments is solved. Where Meyer-Peter Muller formula is used for the transport rate.
Based on the observed data of river flow and waves, seven computational cases have been performed for various wave height, wave direction and velocity of river flow. The computational results show that a narrow long cusp is formed at the weather side of the longshore current at the river mouth, especially for the height velocity of the river flow. This results agree well with the observation.