Study on Effects of Vegetation on Atmospheric Circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOBATAKE Shigeki  Gunma Unversity, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00027260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIMIZU Yoshihiko  Gunma Unversity, Faculty of Engineering, Asc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70178995)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAtmospheric circulation / Vegetation effects / Observations of micro-climate / シミュレーション / 気候緩和 / 森林効果
Research Abstract
In order to develop a simulation model to estimate the role of vegetations on atmospheric circulation, observations of micro-climate were carried out in a grove and outside the grove. The results obtained are as follows. 1.Temperature in a grove is lower compared to outside the grove in the day time. After3-4pm.temperature in a grove becomes higher compared to outside the grove and this state continues to sunrise of next morning. The phase difference of temperature variation between inside and outside the grove is about 30 minutes. In the case of strong wind such as thunderstorm, the temperature of inside the grove changes immediately with temperature of outside. 2.The eddy diffusivity was estimated using Profile relations and daily changes of heat and moisture flux near the crown were calculated. The results seemed to be adequate. 3.The net radiation during day time was around 30-40w/m^2 inside the grove. 4.Soil temperature of 5cm under the ground surface changed 1゚C,meanwhile, soil temperature of same position outside the grove changed 4-5゚C.5.The simulation model of air flow is under construction using 3-dimensional LES model. In future, the heat-balance equations must be taken into account.