Study on the Urban thermal Environment and Modelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ASAEDA Takashi  Saitama Univ., Graduate school of Environmental and Science, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (40134332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VU Ca Thanh  Saitama Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60261880)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsUrban Heat Island / Pavement / Heat Balance / Urban Canopy / Forst Canopy / Evapotranspiration / Numerical Model / Field Observation / ビルキャノピ- / 乱流モデル / ヒートアイランド / 植生 / キャノピ- / 蒸発数
Research Abstract
A numerical model which can compute air temperature, specific humidity and wind velocity distribution within a single district of few square kilometers was developed by adding the effect of urban building and the forest canopies to a mesoscale turbulent closure model. The effects of anthropogenic heat are also accounted for in the model. The new model was tested with different kinds of canopies. Results of computations indicated that temperatures of the ground surface and walls of buildings depend much on the building density. The validation of the model, conducted using observational data, indicates that the model is capable of computing the wind velocity and air temperature in the urban area with resonable accuracy. The comparison of the results of the new model with existing models on the urban climate indicates that the new model can produces more realistic results.