Storm surges prediction in terms of a typhoon model which includes effects of land topography and roughness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Takao  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (30111983)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsStorm Surges / Typhoon Models / Numerical Prediction / Wind Field on the Sea / Sea Surface Stresses / MASCON Model / モデル台風 / 波浪
Research Abstract
Storm surge simulation in small closed basins surrounded by mountains such as Osaka Bay is difficult-especially in the wind field prediction or simulation, which is affected by complex land topography. Fujita's typhoon model has been traditionally employed for the estimation of typhoon fields in Japan.
Yoshizumi (1968) proposed a typhoon wind field model which describes the lower-layr winds in a moving typhoon with consideration of surface friction. It is employed here to estimate the typhoon wind field taking into account the effect of friction. As the wind field described by Yoshizumi's model does not include the effect of land topography, we introduce the 'MASCON' (mass conservation) model to take into account the effects of deceleration and acceleration of wind velocity due to land topography, in this research.
This is a new model of typhoon wind field which is developed here by combining the Yoshizumi's and MASCON models. The pressure field is formulated by Schloemer's equation which assumes a symmetric pressure pattern.
A study on advancement in numerical models for storm surge prediction was carried out by means of numerical simulations of storm surges in which new model of typhoon wind field (MASCON-Y Model) was employed. Its validity was examined by hindcast of storm surges caused by Typhoons 9426,6523 and 6118 in Osaka Bay, the Isewan Typhoon in Ise Bay.