Study on the River-Channel Change by Satellite Image Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
UTAMI Tadashi  Wakayama Univ., Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (00027244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Tetsuo  Kyoto Univ., DPRI,Instructor, 防災研究所, 助手 (70027267)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSatellite Images / Image Processing / Braided Channel / Meandering Channel / Channel Sihft / Channel Change / 網状流路 / 下流遷移
Research Abstract
1. Study on the Analyzing Method of Satellite Images
In order to survey the channel shifts of large rivers, the method to superpose two satellite images was developed ; By correlating photo-density distributions over small areas around some static points in one satellite image to those in another image, relative shift distances, rotation angles and the enlargement factor between these two images were calculated.
2. Study on the Channel Changes of Large Rivers
By using above method, satellite images taken at different times were compared each other, and river channel changes of the Brahmaputra, Meghna and Gangis in Bangladesh at each time were examined. As the results it was clarified that the river is comprised of braided regions and meandering regions and each region sifts downstream as time passes.
The shifting velocities of meandering phase of each channel and those of regions were also examined.