Modeling the impact of human activity on water cycle and its incorporation to water cycle model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIIBA Michiharu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90026352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Yutaka  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (30293963)
TACHIKAWA Yasuto  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (40227088)
HORI Tomoharu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20190225)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordswater cycle / human activity / paddy field / structural modeling / runoff / flood / water resources / watershed management / 構造的モデリング / 流域
Research Abstract
Modeling water cycle is fundamental to make a water resources plan or watershed management plan. For a development of water cycle model, it is very important to model the impact of human activity on water cycle and incorporate it to a water cycle model. Especially, to model the water cycle of paddy fields is the most important issue.
Paddy field runoff models proposed until now are mainly classified into two groups : (1)models which simulate long-term runoff taking into account irrigation and drainage, but simplify the flood routing ; (2)models which simulate short-term flood runoff taking into account the interaction caused by the overflow on a levee between a paddy field and a stream network. In this paper, we develop the new paddy field runoff model integrating the Complex Tank Model and the Diffusive Tank Model, which are representative models of each group, respectively. Then, we build the new paddy field runoff element model by using OHyMoS (Object-oriented Hydrological Modeling System), and apply it to Kizu River basin in Japan.