Forming and Maintaining Mechanism of Tidal Flat in Large River Mouth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Susumu  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50198157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANO Toshikazu  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00284307)
OKABE Takeshi  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10035652)
MITSUI Hiroshi  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30035589)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsthe Yoshino river / tidal Flat / sand bar / sediment / vegetation / river topography change / benthic animals / river condition / 河口砂州 / 底泥 / 干潟の生態 / ヨシ群落
Research Abstract
(1) Analysis of annual ahange of topography in the Yoshino river ; The characteristics of the annual topography change in the vicinity of the Yoshino river mouth was investigated using aerial photos, LANDSAT data and bottom sounding data. The river mouth bar has been going to become stable because of the control of dredging river graver after the end of 1970's. The topography change due to a large flood was also investigated using numerical simulations.
(2) Properties of benthic animals in the Yoshio river flat ; Inhabitant surveys of fiddler crabs have been conducted and investigated the relation between ecology of crabs (genus Uca) and hydraulic and mud Property.
(3) Plant colonies on alternating bars ; A full vegetation survey was carried out on two neighoring alternating bars formed in the Yoshino river. Detailed vegetation maps were made and investigated the influence of prior fluvial process on plant colonies.
(4) Basic researches on sediment transport ; Influence of particle size distribution on yield value and critical shear atress of mud bed were investigated semi-theoretically. And bed load rate on movable bed with vegetation were investigated in a flume test.