| Project/Area Number |
08650617
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | Murorran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Kazuo Murorran Institute of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering & Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00001222)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUYA Yuzo Hokkaido College of Sensyuu University, Department of Civil Engineering, Profess, 北海道短期大学, 教授 (70002045)
田村 亨 室蘭工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80163690)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Highway Disaster / Highway Network / Restoration Support System / Risk Managewnt / Genetic Algorithm(GA) / 発生・集中可能交通量 / 支援システム |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to establish the restoration support system for damaged highway network by a large size earthquake disaster. In the first year of project, two kinds of algorithm were developed. An algorithm for calculating the road network capacity and for formulating the calculation method of cut matrix and OD-cut matrix was developed in the large size highway network of urban area. An optimal restoration support model was developed for inter-urban highway network. It was based on the combination of time distance matrix of highway network and an algorithm of GA. In the second year of project, two kinds of algorithm were developed. One was a development of estimating the optimal OD trip matrix for the traffic control policies in relief management of earthquake disaster. The model was developed for a multi-commodity, 2-modal network flow considering the emergency vehicles (supplies and relief personnel) and private car. Other was a restoration model based on the combination of the improvement teams. This model was improved and expanded the optimal restoration support model developed in the first year. In the research project for two years, the basis of restoration support system for damaged highway network in the earthquake disaster was almost established.