Modeling of Driver's Eye Movement and Evaluation of Traffic Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kazuhiro  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Associate Professor, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (60177912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Koshiro  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (30006655)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEye Movement / Traffic Safety / Traffic Environment / Road Structure Facilities / Elderly Driver / 自動車 / 道路環境 / アイカメラ
Research Abstract
Usual studies of driver's eye movement have described the distribution of eye marks, kind of objects, watching time of each object, etc. However driver's eye movement has much information for traffic safety.
The purpose of this study is to model the driver's eye movement, ie.their object selection behavior which seems to be influenced from the own traffic safety value of each object.
Viewing task of each object has calculated from the model calibration. In this study, it will be enable to evaluated the traffic environment wether it is easy to drive or not, what facilities should be improved. Also it will be enable to evaluate the drivers eye movement wether it is appropriate for the traffic situation compared with that of a mature driver. The system can describe many situation and traffic environment with computer graphics.