Fundamental Research on the Feasibility and Evaluation of Employer-based Transportation Demand Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shoji  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80115120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Kazushi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineer, 工学部, 助教授 (00215881)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTDM / commuting trips / mode choice / trip assignment / stated preference data / 交通需要マネジメント / 交通管理 / 交通渋滞対策
Research Abstract
The Transportation Demand Management (TDM) policy developed in the U.S.A which is often called as employer-based TDM aims to make change the travel behavior of employee providing them various incentives and disincentives. TDM policy was introduced into Japan early 1990's, but employer-based TDM has not yet fully developed, and commuters' ridesharing is not recognized as a feasible options in Japan.
This research aims to find a possibility of travel mode change for commuters from driving alone into public transit or ridesharing on condition that TDM measures are provided for a local city of Nagaoka. We apply to the Conjoint Analysis using, Stated Preference (SP) data to estimate individual parameters. By simulating mode change of an individual using a micro-simulation method, we eatimate hourly car OD tables assuming that a package of TDM measures are introduced and implemented. Finally, the hourly OD tables are assigned to the road network in the Nagaoka region.
In case TDM charges employees'parking at their office, 10 per cent of commuters change their mode from driving alone to public buses during 7 to 8 AM,resulting in 7 per cent reduction of the whole traffic and 17 per cent reduction in maximum of river-crossing traffic. In case TDM provides ridesharing systems and charges employees'parking at their office, 17 per cent of commuters change their mode from driving alone to ridesharing during 7 to 8 AM,resulting in 5 per cent reduction of the whole traffic and 14 per cent reduction in maximum of river-crossing traffic. These results reveal that employer-based ridesharing systems should be established by priority to promote TDM measures.