Dynamic Analysis of Drivers' Evaluation and Behavior for Parking Giudance and Information Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Yasuo  Ehime University, Fac.of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80144319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAGAMI Tohru  Ehime University, Fac.of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40229084)
KASHIWADANI Masuo  Ehime University, Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026254)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsParking Guidance and Information Systems / Intelligent Transport Systems / Travel Behavior / Network Simulation / 交通情報 / 駐車場 / 交通行動 / 交通ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Parking Guidance and Information (PGI) systems provides location, direction and availability information of car parks to car drivers in order to redistribute parking demand and to reduce queues and congestion in the popular car park. This study aims to investigate actual drivers' behavior for PGI systems and to improve traffic network simulation model with car parks for estimating effects of PGI systems.
Drivers' response to the PGI system was studied using the survey in Matsuyama city including 17 car parks. In spite of the high awareness rate, the percentage of car drivers who used the system was relatively low and drivers did not change car park choice behavior as much as they might be. Theis means that there might be some actual constraints for drivers' car park choice such as shopping time and place constraints. PGI systems are expected to reduce those constraints.
The results of the behavioral analysis was incorporated into the simulation model, that consists of three sub models ; demand sub-model, performance sub-model and information providing sub-model. The demand model describes a driver's car park choice and route choice behavior. The performance sub-model calculates the movement of a vehicle in the network and car parks along the route given through the demand model. The information sub-model provides three different types of availability information. The location patterns of the message board in the network were compared. It is found that the message board should be located so that it would be available for drivers after changing the car parks of the first choice.