Transportation System for the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Tetsuo  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (10094252)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsElderly / Disabled / Community Bus / Special Transport Service / Transportation System for Elderly / 高齢者対応型交通 / サービスの質 / バスサービス
Research Abstract
(1) Community bus
Community bus is one of the fixed route bus system which has role to cover the area between taxi and conventional bus. It secures the moderate mobility handicap or transportation poor people, and support walking in shopping area of urban center. This year Characteristics of community bus and an evaluation of quality of service through the Case study of handicab system in Tokyo area. As a result, it is clarified the degree of quality of service of community bus system, and provision of priority of improvement.
(2) Special Transport Service
As for Special Transport Service of our country's is not developed compared with North American countries and some of European Countries. Door-to-door transportation service for the called "Handicab" for the elderly and Disabled in Tokyo. We investigated "Quality of Service" and cost-effectiveness as a object by this case.