Study on Evaluation of Special Caution Sings expressways using an eye-mark recorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MAKIGAMI Yasuzi  Fac.Science and Engineering, Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90121615)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTraffic Signs / Expressway / Visual Behavior / Statistical Analysis / Traffic Safety / Traffic Survey / Data Analysis / 案内標識 / 注意喚起標識 / アイマークレコーダー / 数量化理論 / ジャンクション / 道路標識 / 注視時間 / 注視距離
Research Abstract
1.Survey on Drivers' Visual Behavior
In this study drivers' visual behavior toward special warning sing boards was recorded using a video camera connected to an eyemark recorder. The special warning sign boaeds investigated using the eyemark recorder are those for a caution sign against rearend collisison on upgrade approach sections to tunnels, against sharp curvatures along steep downgrade sections, as well as those for a caution sign agingst rearend collision in compricated rampways of a junction. The passing time at each 100 meter post for each eysemark recording was also recorded on a taprecorder to get dat to follow the track of each eyemark recording running.
2.Data Reduction
The start and times of the visual actions for eaach traffic sign or message board can be measured from the eyemark moverments and the frame numbers on the play-back screen. The time each traffic sign and message board is passsecl is measured from the play back sound tape manually using a stopwatch for wach test run. From the results of this data reduction analysis, the duration, and distance of sign-reading as wall as rate of recognition can be calculated.
3.Probability Analysis
The factors that bring out the variation of drivers' visual behavior are investigated by making use of statistical methods based on quantifichation theory regarding the sign board design and the method of installation. Sign-reading time and distance as well as the recognition rate are taken as outer criterion values as factors to consider positioning for the method of installiation.
4.Tatal Evaluation
Characteristics of visual behavior to all the signs are as follows. The longer the signreading distance, the longer the sign-reading time tends to be. Guide signs (A) have the longest signreading distance and sign-reading time compared with the other types of signs because of their lasrge size and because they are positioned overhead enabling drivers to see them a long distance ahead