| Project/Area Number |
08650635
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | Fukuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Chuji Fukuyama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00025850)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIWA Toshihide Fukuyama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50157707)
INOUE Noriyuki Fukuyama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20026264)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Photogramtry / Photo Interpretation / Environmental Survey / Vegetation Cover / Spatial Data / Urban Survey / リモート センシング / リモートセンシング / リモート・センシング |
| Research Abstract |
Aerial Photographs (1 : 10,000-1 : 25,000 in scale) are regularly taken in urban area. These photographs can be used for surveys of spatial distributions of various features on the earth. By use of the above aerial photographs, estimations of real vegetation areas in urban areas are tested. Two methods described below are examined. The both methods are based on stereometric observation of vegetation areas covering over grid areas (50m*50m) in test regions. The one is the point sampling method usually used. The other is a method of direct estimation of vegetation areas with the eyes in the grid areas. The both methods are useful for the vegetation area estimation in urban area. The point sampling method is a timesaving and easy task to an observer for large scale photographs. The second method is advantageous for the photographs of scale 1 : 25,000 because of small errors and little obstacles for observation.