A Basic Study on the Mechanism of Illusory Vision at the Slope on Expressway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKure University
Principal Investigator
IMADA Hirofumi  Social Information Science, Associate Professor, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (80093730)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsillusory vision / the slope / cognition to traffic density / cognition to velocity / lane changing / cognition to visual information / decision making / 速度と密度の関係 / 運転行動 / ドライバーの情報認知
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to discuss the mechanism of illusory vision. Therefore, firstly the questionnaires on the cognition to the slope were conducted for truck drivers. Secondly in order to investigate the effect of the cognition to visual environments on driving maneuver, the questionnaires and experiments with driving were conducted for small examinees. The obained results are summarized as follows.
(1) There is a straight-line relationship between the observed traffic density (vehicles per meter) and drivers'the cognition to traffic density. But on the other hand the relationship between the observed speeds and the cognition to speeds is represented by a logarithmic function.
(2) The relationship between the cognition to traffic density and velocity is presented with exponential function. Drivers who keep enough distance between cars think importance to density than velocity. On the other hand, drivers who keep small distance between cars are divided into two types. Those are drivers who do not think importance to the cognition to velocity, and drivers whose the cognition and behavior do not correspond.
(3) The factors that influence the distance between cars are not only velocity but also personal characteristics.
(4) According to the questionnaires drivers are divided into three types. Those are drivers who think importance to the information of the distance between cars, the deference of velocity between cars and both.
(5) About 30% truck drivers have experienced illusory vision at the slope. The experiences are recognized not only expressway but also motor-vehicle way.
Finally further study on the measures to avoid illusory vision will be carried out in the future.