Transprotation Demand Management for Counterplan of Traffic Congestion caused by Skiers -Application of Conjoint Analysis for Park and Busride System-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionNAGAOKA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YUZAWA Akira  NAGAOKA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TCHNOLOGY,CIVIL ENGINERRING DEPARTMENT,PROFFESSOR, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (20005557)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstransportation deamnd management / conjoint analysis / resort condominium / traffic congestion / Yuzawa Town / 湯沢町
Research Abstract
In this research, the author investgate the counterplan from view point of the Transportation Demand Management (TDM) which are how to reduce the traffic congestion due to the skiers in Yuzawa town Niigata prefecture. The current situation of the traffic congestion and the traffic information are anayzed, and developed the traffic simulation model to evaluate the effects of the TDM.The Park and Busride (P&BR) system was evaluated by combination model which are the conjoint analysis and the traffic simulation model. The results may be summarized as follows ;
(1) The main reason of the traffic congestion is due to "the chain control" which means that a car can't enter the highway road without the devices to prevent from slipping such as the tire chains or the studdless tires when snow on the road.
(2) The PR of the traffic information and the places of the parking area to install the chains are necessary for drivers to decresse the traffic congestion.
(3) It is cleard that the park and busride system (P&BR) is possibility to reduce the amount of the traffic by the traffic simulation model.