Development of a H_2 utilizing In-situ denitrification system used for nitrate-contaminated groundwater.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Yutaka  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (80143204)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIn-situ purification system / Nitrate / Groundwater / Denitrification / Electrode / Hydrogen / Bioremediation / Autotrophic / 硝酸イオン
Research Abstract
A novel in-situ denitrification systemis proposed for treating nitrate in groundwater in shallow aquifers. In the system, H_2 is used as an electron donor which is produced from water by passing electric current to electrodes embedded in aquifer. Laborratory-scale experiments showed that stable and complete denitrification could be achieved over one year without clogging problem. That is, the Present in-situ denitrification process is suitable for treating polluted groundwater under oligotrophic conditions.To enhance the denitrification rate, the effect of the electrode configurations was investigated. The denitrification rates were affected by the configuration especially when the anode and cathode were installed parallel to the groundwater flow direction because pH in the aquifer was increased by the polarization of electrolytic constituents. On the other hand, a mathematical model describing the in-situ system is developed and compared with the experimental results. The denitrification performances calculated at different electric currents were very similar to experimental results. Finally, apossibility of utilizing natural wind and solar energies were investigated in three case studies. A combined in-situ system with wind (or solar) Power generation is considered feasible in some area in Japan.