An Economic Evaluation of the Street Infrastructure Improvement for Elderly People by means of Contingent Valuation Method :
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIDANO Noboru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (90111658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takaaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (20293079)
HAYASHIYAMA Yasuhisa  Department of Economics, Tohoku University Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20260531)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsContingent Valuation Method / Embedding Effect / Aging Society / Virtual Reality / 仮想的市場評価法 / 都市環境
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the information and embedding bias of contingent valuation method in the case of street infrastructure improvement in the central business district for elderly. In a typical Contingent Valuation Survey, embedding effect characterizing the situation in which respondents provide WTP (willingness to pay) estimates for a commodity different from that specified in the survey, visualizes something more or less inclusive than the commodity described. In this paper, we adopt an experimental contingent valuation method survey combined with the use of senior simulator, which enables us to experience the physical disability of the 70 yearold, to discuss the effects of simulator experience on elderly and identity the role of senior simulator in order to find the reasonable WTP estimates.