Effects of Humic Materials on Transport and Bio Degradation of Pesticides in Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Futaba  Yamanashi University, Center for Instrumental Analysis, Associate Professor, 機器分析センター, 助教授 (00115320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takashi  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (60020385)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHumic Substances / Soil Humus / Pesticides / Biological Degradation / Adsorption / Transport / 微生物分解 / 水中の残存性
Research Abstract
In order to consider the effects of humic materials on transport of pesticide in soil and water environment, the adsorption of pesticide by humic materials was examined, By using the DEAE by which adsorbed humic acid or fulvic acid, the adsorption of Phenitrothione (MEP), one of an insecticide having rather high water solubility, by humic acids and fulvic acid was compared. Partition coefficients of adsorption were reported. Results indicated that humic acid was a more effective adsorbent than fulvic acid. The effect of humic acid on the biodegradation of MEP was examined too. MEP was decomposed by a Pseudomonas like bacterium in a culture medium. The rate of glucose consuming was affected by humic acid, however the rate of MEP decomposition with glucose consuming was not affected by humic acid.