Quantitative Evaluation and Modeling about Forest Floor Effects on Soil Acidification Induced by Acid Precipitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Masato  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Faculty of Engineering Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00157059)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsacid precipitation / forest floor / humic substances / forest ecosystem process / aluminum desolution / aluminum speciation / model simulation / future prediction / Alの溶出 / Alの存在形態 / 交換性陽イオン
Research Abstract
Referring to the SMART model, the organic layr model was developed to describe acidification of forest organic layr. The organic layr model and the modified SMART model were combined to evaluate forest soil acidification more properly. This new model is called two layr model. Considering ecosystem processes concerned to acidification or neutralization, ex. nitrogen mineralization, nitrification, nutrient uptake and creation of organic acid, forest soil acidification was predicted for 100years using the two layr model. Model prediction revealed that nitrogen mineralization rates and nitrification rates had strong effects on forest soil acidification and that organic layr neutralized acid deposition.
The study for the these three years was summarized and published as the book-style report.