Behavior and Distribution Coefficient of Some Elements in Soil under Natural Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMAKI Kenzo  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (10027451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Akio  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Instructor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (50027471)
SATTA Naoya  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Instructor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (20196207)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSurface Soil / Soil Pore Water / Vertical Profile / Ion Balance / Distribution Ratio / Cesium / Cobalt / Antimony / 鉛直元素分布 / 元素分析 / 陽イオン / 陰イオン
Research Abstract
Some elements in surface soil and soil pore water which was collected by an ultracentrifuge, under natural condition were measured. vertical profile of them and cation-anion balance of interstitial water were examined. Distribution ratios of stable elements(Cs, Co, Cr, Zn, Sb)which can be applicable to distribution coefficients respectively, were estimated.
In 1996, undisturbed soil was taken from surface to the depth of about 80cm in weed land at KUR-RI.Concentrations of main ionic substances(especially potassium and nitrate)were abruptly decreased at the depth of 15cm, thus indicating dissolution of organic materials in soil. Total cation was almost equal to total anion.
In 1997, disturbed soils(A,B,C,D)were taken from surface to the depth of 20cm with core sampler in cultivated field at Maibara-cho. Concentrations of main ionic substances were gradually decreased with depth, thus indicating addition of fertilizer onto soil surface. At Apoint, total cation was 2-5 times lager than total anion, owing to no analysis of alkalinity. Cation-anion ratio was almost unity at B,C,D point. Distribution ratios between exchangeable content in soil and concentration of pore solution were calculated for Cs(10^1-10^3), Co(10^0-10^1), Cr, Zn, Sb(10^0-10^1). The Values were in the range of distribution coefficients which were indicated in previous works. This research develop the useful procedure to evaluate effective unsaturated distribution ratios.