Estimation and Control of Quantity and Quality of Demand and Discharge Water in Urban Water Use System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Yoshihiko  Tottori University, Social Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50127859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATANO Hirokazu  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate, 防災研究所, 助教授 (20207038)
KIDO Yoshinobu  Tottori University, Social Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50224994)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdomestic water use / water reuse / storage facility of storm water / non point source / dam control / 都市水循環 / 排水
Research Abstract
The Water quality and quantity whish is used in urban activities was examined. The water used at home was analyzed in terms of expansion and development of water use appliance. The quantity and quality of water which required for domestic and urban use were studied. On the basis of the balance of water quality and quantity between demand and discharge, water reuse potetial was examined.
Rain water is also one of the sources of waste water. The runoff water at the beginning of rainfall is contaminated because it flush out the settled waste on the surface of road and roof. The water quality of rain water was studied. The use of the storage facility of storm water in order to reduce contaminated rain water runoff was considered. The operation methodology of storm water storage system for the control of flood and contaminated rain water discharge was discussed.
The methodology of waste water treatment system planning in a small area was studied. There are two types of system ; one is sewerage system and the other is on-site treatment system. The cost of those systems was investigated in terms of population and area.
The multi purpose dams were constructed for the control of flood and draft. The group of dams in a watershed is a complicated system and its operation is very important and difficult. Method to solve dam operation problem was studied.