Fate of Harmful Chemical Substances in Landfill and Establishment of Safety Evaluation Method for leachate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ayako  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10131830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUFUJI Yasushi  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40078663)
HANASHIMA Masataka  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70078624)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLandfill / Leachate / Chemical substance / Mutagen / Safety indicator / Production of mutagen / Decomposition of mutagen / Concentration method / 廃棄物 / 埋立地 / 変異原 / 安全管理手法 / 生成・分解 / 浸出水循環 / 木炭 / 好気的分解
Research Abstract
Since the pollution of underground water by the chemcial substances, which are harmful to man, was found, some chemical substances such as pesticides and organic solvents have been added as the control subjects of environmental standard. The plasticizers and fire retardants of plastics also were detected in the undergraoud water in the landfill site and the surrounding areas and the safety of leachate become the public concern. So, we selected a mutagen test as the detection method of harmful chemical substances, especially the carcinogen, and surveyed the mutagenicity of leachate. From the results, it was cleared that the mutagen test was useful method as the safety indicator for leachate, and that some problems opf mutgen test, such as the extraction of mutagen adn teh removal of inhibitermmust be solved. Moreover, the mutagen may be produced and degraded by the biological decomposition of wastes. So, we tried to solve these problems and to clear the fate of mutagen in the landfill site. The results of this study are as follows ;
1) Most of mutagens were concetrated by the adjustment of pH to 2.,
2) Blue rayon adsorption could not concentrated the mutagens from all of leachate.,
3) On the recovery percentages of mutagen from leachate, there were not great difference between the solvent extraction and CSP resin adsorption.,
4) The internal standard method may be unuseful as a correction method against the inhibitation for the mutagen test.,
5) The inhibiters of mutagen test can be removed by 10%2PrOH/Hexane.,
6) The production and degradation of mutagens in the landfill layr occur by the biodegradation of wastes in an aerobic condition, especially the nitrification process.,
7) The mutagens were not only produced by the nitrification, but also the denitrification.,
8) It is suggested that Nitroarene may by produced as the mutagen in the landfill layr contained incineration residues.