Fatigue Resistance of Sealing Joint to Shear Movement at Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kyoji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (40016829)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSealant / Shear fatigue / Fatifue test / Shape of cross section / Size of cross section / Crack / Movement / Stress analysis / 伸縮疲労 / ポリサルファイド / 目地形状 / ム-ブメント / 疲労破断
Research Abstract
To support design of sealing joint to shear movement, the effect of cross section of a bead on shear fatigue resistance was studied experimentally and analytically. The results obtained are as follows.
(1) Size of a bead does not so clearly affect their fatigue resistance when it has the same shape factor (Depth /Width of joint).
(2) As for shape of a bead, the deeper the depth of concave shape is, the lower the fatigue resistance becomes. Durable cross section of a bead to shear movement is considered to be rectangular or slightly concave shapes.
(3) The stresses of a bead of.being shear deformed were studied using a finite element method. The calculated result shows that stress concentration could be avoided at the slightly concave shape,
(4) There was the shortcoming such as unexpected crack initiation from bead ends in a parallel type specimen used for present fatigue test. To avoid the unexpected failure during a shear test, a ring type specimen of not having bead ends was proposed and a fatigue test apparatus for the specimen was also developed. The data of shear fatigue resistance of a sealant were successfully obtained without the unexpected failure by the new shear test method.