Study on the Bond Characteristic of Fiber Reinforced Plastic Rod with Spirally Indented String
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KAKU Tetsuzo  TOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY,ARCHITECTURE AND CIVIL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40026092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hitoshi  TOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY,ARCHITECTURE AND CIVIL ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助教授 (20132623)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBond / Rod / Continuous Fiber / New Materials / Glass Fiber / Carbon Fiber / Transverse Rib / 連続繊維補強
Research Abstract
The standard bond pull-out test were carried out for fiber reinforcedplastic rod (FRP rod). Test variables were kind of fiber (glass or carbon), concrete strength (250 or 350 kgf/cm^2), pitch of indent (6,10,15mm) and bond length (60,90,120mm). The test results showed the following : (1) The bond strength of FRP rod is a almost same as that of deformed steel bars. It is more evident as the strength of concrete becomes greater. (2) The bond strength of carbon rod decrease as the pitch of indent increases. (3) The bond strength of FRP rod does not decrease even though the bond length increases.