Local Buckling and Collapse of FRP Structural Column
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Seishi  TOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY,Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50134028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANTO Yasuhiro  TOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY,Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60177764)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFiber Reinforced Plastic / Buckling / Collapse / Composite Materials / Axial Compression / 連続繊維補強プラスチック / 箱形断面柱 / 座屈破壊 / 局部座屈
Research Abstract
This study deals with the local buckling and the associated collapse behavior of commercially available, thin-walled box-shaped, pultruded fiber reinforced plastic (FRP) structural members. At first for revealing its fundamental elastic mechanical behavior, the author carried out various experiments ; tensile test for strip specimens cut off from the plate element of its structural member, bending test for the strip specimens and simple supported bending beam test. Second the effects of strand-mat on the local buckling load carrying capacity were investgated through stab column testing. Elastic general buckling behavior was then observed in long colums, and the ultimate stresses in this study are in good agreement with Euler's buckling criterion. At a large deflection equilibrium state, it experiences periodically wavy buckling dents at its compression flange and the sudden loss of its load carrying ability. In relatively short column s, the prebuckling deflection is small, but the plate elements still collapse suddenly at a critical load. In the box-shaped members, the detailed measurements suggested that the collapse begins in transverse failure on the corner due to elastic local buckling dent. The ultimate stresses are in agreement with the local buckling criterion obtained by using orthotropic thin-walled plate buckling theory. In the H-shaped members, however, it has been shown that the micro failure induces the plate elements to buckle and consequently the member collapses as a whole.