Development of FEM Concrete Constitutive Model independent from element (mesh) size, and its application to FEM analysis of full scale structural members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Shigemitsu  MIE UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00183088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Jyun  MIE INIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (50224746)
MIZUNO Eiji  NAGOYA UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80144129)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsConcrete / Compression / Stress-Strain / FEM Analysis / Strain Softening / Constitutive Model / Confined Concrete / Concrete-Filled Steel Tube / 寸法効果 / スナップバック
Research Abstract
There are two main stages in the present study. Main results are summarized in the following.
(1)Development of Strain-Softening Type Constitutive Model and 3-D FEM Analyzes for Confined Concrete
The authors have developed a strain softening type constitutive model for concrete under compression with relatively low confining pressure. In the present paper, firstly the proposed model has been extended to the model which can predict the softening behavior of concrete under multi-axial stresses in tensile as well as compressive condition, by re-examining the model parameters from several experimental data on concrete. Subsequently, the proposed concrete model has been implemented in the finite element analysis program (FEAP) and 3-D FEM parametric analyzes have been performed on the confined concrete.
(2)FEM analysis foe Effect of Softening Behavior of Concrete on Strength of Structural Members
Comparison has been carried out between the presently proposed stress hardening-softening model and the usually used elastic-perfectly plastic constitutive model, throuhg 3-D FEM anaylsis for the compressive deformation behavior of confined concrete and concrete filled steel tube. Based on the results, it has been confirmed that the concideration on the strain softening behavior of concrete is very important for the prediction of structural members.
(3)Further Study
A method to get independent from mesh size in FEM analysis has beeen already proposed in the present study. However, a series of FEM analysis is still being carried out to predict the behavior of full-scale structural members.