A study for a Structural Analysis Method of Mid-Highrise Buildings by Thin-wallwd Beam Idealization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITANI Yoshinobu  Hiroshima Univ.Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50034369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Daiji  Hiroshima Univ.Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00212184)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHighrise building / Thin-walled beam / Tapered beam / Shear warping deformation / Shear-lag effect / Finite element method / Shape optimization / Sequential linear programming method / シア-ラダ効果 / 最適設計 / はりの曲げ / はりのねじり / シア-ラグ / 建築構造解析
Research Abstract
In this study, a finite element method based on the thin-walled beam theory considering shear warping deformation is presented for the structural analysis of general formed thin-walled beams. The warping deformation is evaluated by the 3D sectional shear warping function added to the classical displacement fields of beams. Because the displacement fields of this model are based on the classical theory, it is possible to apply C1 continuity of the displacement between the neighboring elements in FEM formulation. In order to dissolve the fixed end boundary discrepancy, a boundary contraction method is introduced in the finite element formulation. By the numerical examples of a box girder with open sections and a tapered beam with continuously variable sections, the accuracy and efficiency of the present method are shown.
And, in this study, a method of optimizing the shape and the stiffness distribution of a thin-walled beam structure is presented. The thin-walled beam can be analyzed by a finite element method based on the beam theory considering shear warping deformation. The objective for the optimization of shape and stiffness distribution is to minimize the compliance of the structure under the condition of a volume constraint. The size ratio of each cross-section and thickness of membrane plates are selected as the design variables. The optimum design problem is solved by sequential linear programming method. By a fundamental example of 2D cantilever beam, the validity of present method is shown. For the application of present method, highrise building models are analyzed as a thin-walled beam with equivalent strain energy. And the applicability of present method for the structural design or design planning of highrise building is investigated.