COMPOSITION OF SEISMIC LOAD BASED ON THE ALLOWABLE LEVEL OF EARTHQUAKE DAMAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Kazuo  KYUSHU UNTVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50038014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEIKE Tadashi  KYUSHU UNTVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINERING,ASSOCIATE RESEARCHER, 工学部, 助手 (90243914)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSEISIMIC HAZARO / EARTHQUAKE LOAD / ALLOWABLE LEVEL / RETURN PERIOD / PROBABILITY OF FAILURE / URBAN FACTOR / EARTHQUAKE DAMAGE / SOCIAL IMPACT / 恕限度
Research Abstract
The most important thing in the prevention of earthquake disaster is to reduce the seismic damage to the slightest level which does not yield severe social impact. The social impact can be estimated by the amount of report about seismic damage in the newspaper. The report ratio of seismic damage report to total report in newspapers is surveyed for 30 days after earthquakes from 1946 to 1995. The report ratio decreases with day after earthquake and it can be approximatee by the exponential function. The slightest level of earthquake disaster is estimated using this relation.
Reliabale seismic hazard of Japan must be given to estimate seismic damage to be the allowable level of damage. Seismic hazard maps in Japan are analyzed the probabilistic method using the area1, souces which are determined basically from the seismotectonics. Seismic occurrence parameters are determined from the modified magitude ditributions of the earthquake catalogs. The extreme value distributions of the maximum acceleration and the velocity are calculated using these parameters. The seismic hazard map of the 100-year return period of acceleration shows that values in east Japan are almost 300 gals and values in the other region are from 100 to 200 gals.
The total number of seismic damage of houses must be decreased below some social allowable level to prevent the social panic. The amount of damage of houses is controlled by the probability of failure which is reciprocal of the concentration of houses. A seismic urban factor of the seismic load of structure is proposed to yield the constant total damage of houses. The factor is examined using a simple single degree of freedom structure. The factor increases by 100% for the region of eighteen times to sixteen times concentrations of houses.