Seismic Strengthening Method for Wooden Houses by Connecting System Composed of Metal Connector and adhesive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masafumi  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60128337)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsConventional Construction System / Seismic Strengthening / Connection / New Connecting System / Adhesive / Metal Connector / Z-mark Connector / Wood Panel / ほぞ接合
Research Abstract
The horizontal loading tests were carried out to research the effect of the various kind of connecting systems on the structural behavior of wooden houses for earthquake.
From test results, we reached the following conclusions.
The seismic performance such as ultimate strength, rigidity and wall strength factor for wooden frames connected by the new type connecting system composed of metal connector and adhesive is better than that of the conventional connecting system composed of Z-mark metal connectors.
The brace can carry high tension force using new connecting system mentioned above. This tension capacity is more than the compressive capacity of brace using new type connecting system. This means that wall strength factor for wooden frame with brace can not determined by only sectional dimension of brace.
The kind of connecting system should be considered when the wall strength factor for wooden frame with brace are determined.
The new connecting system is effective for the column-sill or column-beam connection in the existing wooden houses, because this connecting system prevents the column pulling out of beam or sill under earthquake loading.
In this project, wooden frames with one brace and wooden frames with two braces ware tested. From this test result, the strength sum of two frames with one brace is not the strength of frame with two braces. This fact means that the arrangement method should be considered in determination process of wall strength factor of wooden frame with brace.
In this project, the seismic performance of wooden frame with SUGI, which is Japanese cedar, panel is reseached too, In this case, test parameters are the wood fiber direction, nail distance and connecting system of wooden frame.
The test results indicate the usage of preferable connecting system at column-sill and column-beam connections and the reasonable nail distance in attaching of wooden panel to frame.