Project/Area Number |
08650677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY (1997) Kagoshima University (1996) |
Principal Investigator |
MITANI Isao Kobe University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70037935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTANI Yasuhiro Kobe University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40194196)
有馬 冬樹 鹿児島大学, 工学部, 助手 (60232071)
内田 保博 鹿児島大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80168707)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | CFT-Column / Diaphragm / Composite beam / Ultimate strength / Effective width of RC slab / 3-D frame / 接合部 / 部分架構 / 鉛直荷重 / 水平力 |
Research Abstract |
3-D frames with a rectangular steel tube columns and four composite beams are tested, and effective width of the RC stab are discussed based on the experimental data. Beams of the specimen, which are connected H-shaped steel beam and RC slab by using stud bolt, are welded to the column tube without diaphragm, and the direction of the beam coincides with the diagonal direction of the rectangular tube section. Test parameters are 1) column type : concrete filled tube and vacant tube 2) loading pattern : gravity load and horizontal load It is recognized that frames with this type of connection can be designed to collapse under beam-yield type. And flowing results about effective width of the slab are obtained. 1) For ultimate strength of the composite beam Full width of the RC slab are effective for frames with a CFT column under the gravity load. For the frame subjected to horizontal load, effective width of the slab is smaller than that of the frame under gravity load, This is resulted from beams of frame under horizontal load are subjected to totional moment. 2) For elastic rigidity Effective width of the slab of the beam subjected to hogging bending (slab side tension due to bending) is smaller than that under sagging bending (slab side compression due to bending).