Shear Strength of Reinforced Concrete Column Subjected to Varying Axial Load due to Vertical Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Kazuhiro  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Dept.of Architecture, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70204922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Akio  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Dept.of Architecture, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (90285099)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsReinforced concrete / Column / Shear Strength / Varying Axial Load / Shear Transfer / Truss Mechanism / Arch Mechanism / 加力経路
Research Abstract
Exterior and interior columns in reinforced concrete (R/C) frames may be subjected to axial load varying complicatedly from compression to tension in 1995 Kobe Earthquake, resulting in ill influence on shear resistant capacity of these columns, since the vertical acceleration during the earthquake was larger than that as supposed. Then four column specimens with square cross section of 250mm x 250mm were tested to study the shear strength and deformation. Shear reinforcement ratio was 0.39%. Shear span ratio was 1.0. Concrete compressive strength ranged from 275 to 298 kgf/cm^2. Column axial load and loading path between the axial and lateral load to columns were varied in the tests ; constant axial compression corresponding to concrete compressive strength ratio of 0.49, constant axial tension corresponding to concrete compressive strength ratio of 0.29, varying axial load after applying the lateral load (called separate loading) and varying axial load with the lateral load applied si … More multaneously (called simultaneous loading). Conclusions were drawn as follows.
(1) Shear strength of R/C columns under varying axial load was reduced up to 0.69 times and 0.88 times that under constant axial load in tension and compression, respectively. Arakawa formula and AIJ provision for ultimate strength design of R/C buildings, which can not account for tensile column axial load, overestimated shear strength under varying axial load in tension.
(2) Shear strength subjected to varying axial load in compression was almost same in two loading paths, i.e., separate loading and simultaneous loading. Shear strength in tensile axial load under the simultaneous loading, however, was 0.83 times that under the separate loading.
(3) Shear force carried by truss mechanism was almost constant regardless of varying column axial load whereas contribution of arch mechanism for resisting shear changed drastically with the variation of column axial load.
(4) The inclination of diagonal compression struts in concrete assumed to be formed uniformly in truss mechanism, which was computed using measured bond stresses along column longitudinal bars and measured tensile forces in shear reinforcement, was similar to the inclination of principal compressive strain under tensile column axial load. Therefore compressive stress could not be transferred across diagonal shear cracks. this is the reason why arch mechanism was difficult to develop in R/C columns under tensile axial load. Less